This privacy policy sets out how Kingfisher Lakes uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Kingfisher Lakes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, address and email details, you consent to Kingfisher Lakes contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at hello@kingfisher-lakes.com.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

• We may use the information to improve our products and services
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We sometimes use a third party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our email marketing communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications to you. For more information, please see MailerLite’s Privacy Notice.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
• We may contact you by email, phone or postal mail
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations introduced in May 2018. You may also request that your personal information we hold is permanently deleted from our records.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible (hello@kingfisher-lakes.com). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

At Kingfisher Lakes we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit our site. We do update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it regularly.

Last updated: December 2020